ResumeAdapter
Tool comparisons
Updated 2026-09-04

Most resume tools score you.
Then hand back the work.

What is being compared

Nine head-to-head comparisons, each written against one tool. What it costs at entry, what it genuinely does well, and the point at which it stops and leaves the rewriting to you. Prices are the figures researched on each linked page, not list prices copied from a homepage.

$9 24-hour pass$19 / mo ExecutiveNo auto-renewing trial
At a glance

What each one costs, and where it stops.

ToolHeadline priceThe question the comparison answers
ResumeAdapter$9 for 24 hoursParses the resume and the job description into structured data, then rewrites against the gap. No auto-renewing trial.
Jobscan$49.95 / moWhich actually gets you hired?
Teal$13 / weekTracker or tailor?
Rezi$29 / mo or $149Build or adapt?
Resume WordedHidden (~$49 / mo)Feedback or fix?
EnhancvAbout $16 to $29 / moCreative templates or ATS-safe adapted resumes?
Zety$1.95 trialSmart Apply marketing or structured pipeline?
Resume.io$2.95 trialTemplates and auto-renewal, or adapted resumes?
BeamJobs$0.99 trialWatermarked free tier or adapted ATS resume?
ChatGPTFree tierGeneral model or resume pipeline?

Prices as verified on each linked page, April to May 2026. Trial prices convert to full rate on renewal; each linked page carries the detail and the date.

The comparisons

Read the one you are
actually choosing between.

vs Jobscan
$49.95 / mo

Which actually gets you hired?

The category's best-known scanner. It scores a resume against a job description and hands the rewrite back to you.

Read the comparison
vs Teal
$13 / week

Tracker or tailor?

A job-search operating system with a Chrome extension and an application tracker. Weekly billing works out near $52 a month.

Read the comparison
vs Rezi
$29 / mo or $149

Build or adapt?

An AI resume builder at $29 a month, or $149 for life. Strong at producing a first resume, weaker at adapting one per posting.

Read the comparison
vs Resume Worded
Hidden (~$49 / mo)

Feedback or fix?

Recruiter-style scoring and line-by-line feedback. Its Magic Write rewriter is bullet-level and credit-metered even on Pro, and there is no export.

Read the comparison
vs Enhancv
About $16 to $29 / mo

Creative templates or ATS-safe adapted resumes?

Design-forward templates and a polished editor. The visual choices that make a resume look good are often the ones a parser cannot read.

Read the comparison
vs Zety
$1.95 trial

Smart Apply marketing or structured pipeline?

A 14-day trial that auto-renews at full price. Heavy on templates and marketing language, light on what the ATS actually does.

Read the comparison
vs Resume.io
$2.95 trial

Templates and auto-renewal, or adapted resumes?

A $2.95 trial that auto-renews at $24.95 every four weeks. 20+ templates and a build-from-scratch wizard, with no gap analysis against a specific posting.

Read the comparison
vs BeamJobs
$0.99 trial

Watermarked free tier or adapted ATS resume?

A free tier that watermarks the export, and a 7-day trial that auto-renews. Good examples library; the free plan does not ship a usable file.

Read the comparison
vs ChatGPT
Free tier

General model or resume pipeline?

Flexible and free to start. It has no ATS-specific knowledge, gives a different answer each run, and will invent experience you do not have.

Read the comparison
Roundup

7 Jobscan alternatives, compared

If Jobscan is the tool you are leaving, this is the roundup: seven alternatives compared on price, rewrite capability, free tier, and industry fit.

Read the roundup
Questions

What people ask before
they pick one.

What is the cheapest ATS resume checker in 2026?

ResumeAdapter's 24-hour pass is $9 charged once, the lowest price here that is not a trial designed to auto-renew. Jobscan is $49.95 a month, Teal bills $13 a week (near $52 a month), Rezi is $29 a month, and Enhancv runs about $16 to $29 a month. Resume Worded does not publish its price.

Which resume tools auto-renew after a cheap trial?

Three of the tools compared here open with a low-cost trial that renews at full price unless cancelled inside the trial window: Zety at $1.95, Resume.io at $2.95, and BeamJobs at $0.99. ResumeAdapter has no trial. The $9 pass is a single charge that does not renew.

What is the difference between a resume scorer and a resume rewriter?

A scorer tells you what is wrong and hands the work back to you. A rewriter changes the text itself. ResumeAdapter parses your resume and the job posting into structured data, rewrites against the gap one bullet at a time, and rescores the result before you send it.

Can ChatGPT tailor a resume to get past an ATS?

It can draft resume text, but it has no ATS-specific knowledge, returns a different answer on each run, and will invent experience you do not have. ResumeAdapter validates every rewrite against your original resume, so an invented metric is reverted rather than shown to you.

Is there a resume tool without a subscription?

Yes. ResumeAdapter's 24-hour pass is $9 charged once, with no subscription and no auto-renewal, and that $9 is credited toward Executive if you subscribe later. Rezi also sells a $149 lifetime licence. The other paid tools compared here are subscription-only or trial-to-subscription.

Which resume tool is best for federal, defense, or healthcare applications?

ResumeAdapter maintains per-ATS guides for Workday, Taleo, iCIMS, and Greenhouse, plus federal-to-private, defense prime, and nursing playbooks. If you are applying through USAJOBS, to a defense prime, or into a hospital system running iCIMS, that vertical depth is what separates it from a general-purpose builder.

Stop comparing, start checking

The tool matters less than
the job you are applying to.

Every comparison here ends the same way: paste the job description and see what the parser reads before you send it. That part is free, and it does not need a trial.